Thursday, May 2, 2024
HomeReviewNokia G60 5G review: long-term usage

Nokia G60 5G review: long-term usage

Nokia has returned. Yes, for some years now. Unfortunately, the manufacturer’s return to prominence has not been accompanied by a comeback: the company is launching products that are still quite competent but fail to win the hearts of viewers. So, can the Nokia G60 5G be able to make a difference?

TECHNICAL SHEET

ModelNokia G60
OS versionAndroid 12
Manufacturer interfaceAndroid Stock
screen size6.58 inches
Definition2400 x 1080 pixels
Pixel density401 ppp
TechnologyLCD
SoCSnapdragon 695
Graphics chip (GPU)Adreno 619
Memory (RAM)4 GB, 6 GB
Internal memory (flash)128 GB
Camera (back)Sensor 1: 50 MP
Sensor 2: 5 MP
Sensor 3: 2 MP
Camera (front)8 Mp
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6 (ax)
Bluetooth5.1
5GOui
NFCOui
Fingerprint sensorOui
Ports (inputs/outputs)USB Type-C
Battery4500 mAh
Dimensions75,93 x 165,99 x 8,61 mm
Weight190 grammes
ColorsBlack White
Prix378$

buy THE G60 “4GB + 64gb” version from amazon

buy THE G60 “4GB + 128gb” version from amazon

DESIGN

So, yeah, we are on a low-level model. Unsurprisingly, we trust plastic for the entire design of the Nokia G60 5G. But not just any plastic: it’s 60% recycled here, a crucial and intriguing first step in the brand’s future. However, we have a smartphone with a rather regular design, with a rectangular frame, rounded corners, and reasonably defined edges that meet to form a drop of water on the device’s top.

Nokia G60

The same can be said for the device’s overall impression, which is neither hefty nor light at 190 grams and has a modest but natural IP52 certification at this price point. We do, however, enjoy the Corning Gorilla Glass 5 screen protector. But, as is often the case, it’s his back that sticks out. Our test model has a black back that is peppered with microscopic mirror effect touches. This representation is visually appealing and adds a little grip.

But it also inspires me with a vision that I can’t get out of my head. Do you see the small sugar streaks that Coca Cola left around a glass when the drink is served? I may be the only one who notices them. That’s how I feel every time I pick up the Nokia G60 5G. This isn’t even a review of the item; it’s just an observation I can’t shake.

Nokia G60 Side

Another unique feature is the embedded fingerprint sensor on the lock button. Except that the latter is dug into the edge, making it much easier to discover than when the button protrudes.

SCREEN

The Nokia G60 5G features a 6.58-inch IPS LCD panel with a Full HD+ resolution of 2400 x 1080 pixels and a 20:9 aspect ratio. The maximum refresh rate of this screen is 120Hz.

We can see 121.7% sRGB coverage, 86.2% DCI P3 area, and 83.9% Adobe RGB with our probe and DisplayCal software. We also have an average color temperature of 7341K and a Delta E00 of 7.29, which is far from the 3 we want for extremely good panels. The maximum brightness is measured at 441 cd/m2, which is a touch low for a respectable contrast ratio of 1603:1.

The most shocking aspect of this Nokia G60 5G is that it only supports the sRGB color gamut. In the display options, you’ll just find the normal extremely fine slider for making the image warmer or colder. In fact, the DCI P3 has become so commonplace that the smartphone screen currently appears rather boring. It’s not a horrible screen in and of itself; its refresh rate and maximum brightness are both excellent, but we can’t help but feel disappointed.

SOFTWARE

The Nokia G60 5G’s most notable software feature is that it is an Android One smartphone. That implies it provides a “pure” experience, as it is still referred to, but which is best represented by the fact that it adheres to Google’s guidelines directly. This is expected to improve monitoring over time: Nokia promises three operating system upgrades and three years of monthly security patches.

Software

Because it is based on Android 12, it will have to encounter Android 15 in the future. When we see phones up to 800 dollars not being able to exceed the two years of updating the operating system, it is a very good grade for its price range.

Unfortunately, its security patch is still from August, despite the fact that the September patch is already available. At the very least, Widevine L1 is present to ensure HD video on sVOD services.

What Android One essentially implies is that you will find Android 12 as it was presented by Google. The customization options and functionality are the same, resulting in a streamlined experience that is simple to grasp. The inclusion of preloaded advertising applications such as ExpressVPN or GoPro Quick, when Nokia does not push the installation of its own services, is a letdown. However, at this price, we don’t really want to complain: these are simply removed, and we are far from the integration of adverts at the very center of the system that we see elsewhere.

READ ALSO : the best OnePlus phone 2022

AUDIO

We just have one speaker here, which is positioned at the bottom of the phone, to the left of the USB C port. So, no miracle, especially at this price: forget the bass and a clean definition of the treble and midrange, but the loudness does its job to quietly watch YouTube videos in bed and social media. So there is nothing to report, good or bad.

Audio

However, as an added bonus to Bluetooth 5.1, you may connect your devices analogically via a combination jack positioned to the left of the USB-C connector. This is something we look for at this pricing range.

PHOTO

The Nokia G60 5G has three sensors on the back, which are situated in a little island whose design is quite pragmatic and so unobtrusive. We have a 50 megapixel sensor with an f/1.8 lens, a 5 megapixel ultra-wide-angle sensor with an f/2.2 lens, and a 2 megapixel depth sensor with an f/2.4 lens. We’re pleasantly relieved to see only one worthless sensor here, notably the depth sensor, rather than this other macro sensor, which exists solely to add a number to the counter.

Nokia Camera

  • MAIN SENSOR

After a week of using the primary camera on the Nokia G60 5G, the lesson is… the Google algorithm still works quite well. We can clearly see the obvious limitations of more accessible settings, such as difficulties managing powerful light sources as ambient light dims, or a lack of detail in the scenes. However, the color dynamic is quite well preserved throughout, and the smartphone almost never lags when taking pictures.

With the exception of selecting night mode, which has no effect on the final rendering and should be left on automatic.

  • ULTRA WIDE-ANGLE SENSOR

 

Unsurprisingly, the ultra wide-angle suffers from the same flaws as the rest of the category. The colorimetric rendering differs from the main sensor, and the quality after dark is not the same. The shortcomings of the primary are highlighted, although it must be acknowledged that the images shot in direct sunshine are pretty usable. It is sufficient to take some holiday memories. We’ll return for display shots. However, in this price range, this result is to be expected.

Buy THE G60 “4GB + 64gb” version from amazon

Buy THE G60 “4GB + 128gb” version from amazon

  • FRONT SENSOR

The most difficult lesson I learned while testing this 8-megapixel front-facing sensor with an f/2.0 aperture lens was that taking a selfie with BENarte, the Parisian blind-test maestro, isn’t enough to get free points. More seriously, we identify Google’s approach here, which softens the skin and effectively lowers noise without distorting the colors too much. We are most startled by the night selfie, because, unlike most phones, the Nokia G60 5G prioritizes an aggressive use of its algorithm over using the screen as a flash. extra. And we tell ourselves, “Why not, my faith?”

PERFORMANCES

The Qualcomm Snapdragon 695 5G processor powers the Nokia G60 5G, which is paired with 4GB of RAM and 128GB of storage. A completely trustworthy SoC at this price range.

ModelNokia G60Xiaomi Redmi Note 11 Pro 5GRealme 9 4G
AnTuTu 9364714396572289048
AnTuTu CPU12119912144483697
AnTuTu GPU7744210096951120
AnTuTu MEM663576630574350
AnTuTu UX9971610785479881
PC Mark 3.09372104268185
3DMark Slingshot Extreme288429101345
3DMark Slingshot Extreme Graphics277427601171
3DMark Slingshot Extreme Physics355035922811
3DMark Wild Life12071194443
3DMark Wild Life framerate moyen7 FPS7.20 FPS2.7 FPS
GFXBench Aztec Vulkan/Metal high (onscreen / offscreen)12 / 4 FPS12 / 8.2 FPS4.8 / 1.4 FPS
GFXBench Car Chase (onscreen / offscreen)16 / 19 FPS17 / 20 FPS7.2 / 8.1 FPS
GFXBench Manhattan 3.0 (onscreen / offscreen)39 / 47 FPS41 / 48 FPS19 / 32 FPS
Sequential Read/Write523 / 472 Mo/s498 / 476 Mo/s972 / 825 Mo/s
Random read/write46000 / 43000 IOPSN/C45900 / 40000 IOPS

 

I must admit that this one frightened me on the first day of using the Nokia G60 5G. By going between multiple navigations such as Chrome or settings, the smartphone appeared to hang on numerous fundamental uses. However, this behavior quickly faded, and skirmishes are now uncommon. Let’s say a few slowdowns when trying to utilize it at premium speed, which is manageable.

Game Nokia

The processor does not perform exceptionally well in 3D games. For example, Genshin Impact runs at 40/50 FPS in Low setting, which is fine, but barely maintains 25 FPS in Normal mode. On this point, these are the expected performances of the 695; don’t expect to play such hard games while being extremely comfortable on such a model. However, given that these are performances that are also available for 100 dollars less, we would have appreciated them a little more.

NETWORKS AND COMMUNICATION 

The Nokia G60 5G is 5G ready in Europe thanks to the Snapdragon 695 CPU. Of course, in its most basic version, without the millimeter tapes. Wi-Fi 6 (not 6E) and Bluetooth 5.1 are also supported.

AUTONOMY

The Nokia G60 5G is powered by a modest 4500 mAh battery that is rated to last 800 full charge cycles. The smartphone enables fast charging up to 20W owing to the PowerDelivery standard. Please keep in mind that the charging station is not included with the device.

One of the best shocks of the Nokia G60 5G is its autonomy. The latter without hesitation cashes a full day of my use (all in all pretty basic, social networks and company in short) and may easily accomplish a day and a half for someone more affordable. On the other hand, for heavier applications, the charger will most likely need to be nearby. Indeed, the G60 took only 9 hours and 43 minutes to get from 100% to 10% autonomy when tested on ViSer using our personalized test procedure.

PRICE AND RELEASE DATE

The Nokia G60 5G is already on the market. And two colors are available: the black we tested and the icy white. The smartphone is available from 378 $ and comes with a three-year warranty.

Achraf Grini
Achraf Grini
Hello This is AG. I am a Tech lover and I have long been a promoter and editor for a shopping company, I have followed smartphones and headphones and others. I covers iOS, Android, Windows and macOS, writing tutorials, buying guides and reviews.
RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Verified by MonsterInsights