Saturday, July 13, 2024
HomeReviewXiaomi 12T Pro vs Google Pixel 7 Pro: which is the best...

Xiaomi 12T Pro vs Google Pixel 7 Pro: which is the best smartphone?

The Xiaomi 12T Pro and the Google Pixel 7 Pro are both high-end smartphones, but their official costs are separated by 100 dollars. If you’re torn between these two options, here’s a comparison to help you pick the best phone for you.

High-end cellphones do not have to cost above 1000 dollars. Some fascinating patterns come to a halt right before this symbolic four-digit bar. This is especially true for the Xiaomi 12T Pro and Google Pixel 7 Pro. Both show great promise and are in the same price range, but they do not have the same DNA. We wanted to compare them so you could determine which smartphone is best for you. Let’s do a versus.

XIAOMI 12T PRO AND GOOGLE PIXEL 7 PRO DATA SHEETS 

ModelXiaomi 12T ProGoogle Pixel 7 Pro
OS versionAndroid 12Android 13
Manufacturer interfaceMIUIAndroid Stock
screen size6.67 inches6.7 inches
Definition2712 x 1220 pixels3120 x 1440 pixels
Pixel density446 ppp512 ppp
TechnologyAMOLEDOLED
SoCSnapdragon 8+ Gen 1Tensor G2
Graphics chip (GPU)Adreno 730ARM Mali G710
Memory (RAM)8 Go, 12 Go12 Go
Internal memory (flash)256 Go128 Go, 256 Go, 512 Go
Camera (back)Sensor 1: 200 MP
Sensor 2: 8 MP
Sensor 3: 2 MP
Sensor 1: 50 MP
Sensor 2: 12 MP
Sensor 3: 48 MP
Camera (front)20 Mp10.8 Mp
Video recording8K @24 fps4K@60 IPS
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6 (ax)Wi-Fi 6E
Bluetooth5.25.2
5GYesYes
NFCYesYes
Fingerprint sensorUnder the screenUnder the screen
Ports (inputs/outputs)USB Type-CUSB Type-C
Battery5000 mAh5000 mAh
THE0.997N/C
Dimensions75,9 x 163,1 x 8,6 mm76,6 x 162,9 x 8,9 mm
Weight205 grammes212 grammes
ColorsBlack, Silver, BlueBlack, White, Gray
Repairability Index?
7,6/10
7,1/10
Prix729 $899 $

 

BUY THE 12T PRO FROM AMAZON

BUY THE PIXEL 7 PRO FROM AMZON

WHO HAS THE MOST STRONG DESIGN?

Neither of the two smartphones is especially daring in terms of design. The Xiaomi 12T Pro generally mimics the look of the Xiaomi 12, with the exception of a slightly altered rectangular picture module on the rear. The Google Pixel 7 Pro, for its part, is fairly similar to the Pixel 6 Pro from 2021, but it also has modifications to the picture block. This one crosses it in breadth but replaces glass with metal.

Whatever you choose, you’ll get a smartphone with nice finishing and a comfortable device in your hand. We won’t go into the similarities in the front faces (punch centered on both sides) or the size, which just differ by a few tenths of a millimeter here and there. No, there are nuances to know to make an informed choice that go beyond the obvious visual differences between the two cellphones.

To be more specific, there are two factors to consider: weight and resistance.

  • The weight: The Xiaomi 12T Pro is starting to weigh in at 205 grams, but we’re still on something very traditional. If this weight concerns you for long-term comfort, the Google Pixel 7 Pro will terrify you even more with its 212 grams on the scale, which will be more obvious.
  • Resistance: The Google Pixel 7 Pro features an IP68 rating to ensure water resistance and is covered on the front and back with Gorilla Glass Victus (the most resistant). The Xiaomi 12T Pro, which was launched for 100 dollars less, lacks IP certification and employs Gorilla Glass 5 glass.

READ ALSO : DJI Osmo Action 3 Review

SCREEN

The Xiaomi 12T Pro has a screen size of 6.67 inches, whereas the Google Pixel 7 Pro has a screen size of 6.7 inches. As you may have guessed, the choice between these two smartphones cannot be decided just on the screen diagonal; the difference is insignificant. Furthermore, both camps feature OLED as well as a customizable refresh rate of up to 120 Hz, with Google having a little higher quality.

Xiaomi 12T Pro Google Pixel 7 Pro

Both panels are quite bright, although it should be emphasized that Xiaomi has greater color accuracy. However, keep in mind that we are nitpicking at this point because the two smartphones are really adept at presenting material that flatters the retina.

SOFTWARE

The Google Pixel 7 Pro is already running Android 13, and a long and frequent software update schedule is promised, which is always a delight. Furthermore, the Pixel Experience UI stands out for its clever features and several welcome personalization possibilities – Material You’re still pleasant. However, be wary of the minor irregularities that dot the navigation, since concerns persist following the numerous problems found on last year’s models. We do, however, appreciate the strong desire to provide a practical and accessible interface.

The Xiaomi 12T Pro, on the other hand, is based on MIUI 13 with Android 12. The smartphone, true to its manufacturer’s habits, provides an experience considerably distant from what is often done on Android. We like the multitude of options provided, but key annoyances remain, such as the many preloaded third-party programs, the so-called antivirus that is activated with each app installation, or simply the clutter of the settings. Besides, there’s no Material You on the horizon, which is a bummer. MIUI still needs some adjustments to make it more user-friendly.

PHOTO

On paper, the conflict on the background of the shot looks interesting. The Xiaomi 12T Pro is making a huge risk by being one of the first smartphones to employ a 200 megapixel camera. In contrast, the Pixel 7 Pro aspires to be the successor of a well-known Google sauce know-how. Who comes out on top?

Xiaomi 12T Pro The three lenses of the Google Pixel 7 Pro

The Xiaomi 12T Pro takes excellent images, but it falls a little short on dynamic control, and color processing reveals a strong preference for rich tones. Unfortunately, the artifice is occasionally badly dosed, and we find ourselves soon destabilized by a brilliant green grass.

In overall, the Google Pixel 7 Pro performs somewhat better in photos – DXOMARK even applauded it. Despite a few minor flaws, it provides a more appropriate color reproduction – if somewhat saturated – and a well-understood dynamic.

Some photos taken with the Xiaomi 12T Pro:

Some photos taken with the Google Pixel 7 Pro:

In low light, the match between the two night modes is intriguing. If the Xiaomi 12T Pro’s is indeed good at lighting up gloomy areas, it remains fairly traditional. The Google Pixel 7 Pro takes a step further, providing a remarkable degree of clarity even when zoomed in and recreating colors with great accuracy. On the other hand, depending on the scenario, he exhibits uneven conduct.

Night shots with the Xiaomi 12T Pro:

Night photos with the Google Pixel 7 Pro:

There’s little reason to focus on the ultra-wide-angle lens, which is soft on both devices. The Google Pixel 7 Pro, on the other hand, understands how to employ this extreme wide-angle for its macro mode, which is far more intriguing than that of the Xiaomi 12T Pro, which has a specialized 2 Mp sensor. Another example of how the macro-specific modules are underutilized.

Macro with the Xiaomi 12T Pro:

Macro with the Google Pixel 7 Pro:

The Google Pixel 7 Pro also has a telephoto lens that enables for x5 optical magnification (and x30 digitally, but we would recommend not to go beyond x10 to keep a really good quality). The smartphone also has a Super Res Zoom feature, which enables for a zoom range of x1.1 to 4.9 from the primary sensor. In a nutshell, remarkable adaptability.

PERFORMANCES

Tensor 2 vs. Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1. So, in terms of sheer power, the game is effectively over. On the most demanding games, like as Fortnite, the Xiaomi 12T Pro rocks and gives top performance with absolutely no sacrifice. The Pixel 7 Pro, on the other hand, is outfitted with a processor that is more focused on photo optimization, the enhancement of some intelligent features, and a little more security.

ModelXiaomi 12T ProGoogle Pixel 7 Pro
AnTuTu 91065890718357
AnTuTu CPU252711200453
AnTuTu GPU461568256548
AnTuTu MEM175314108919
AnTuTu UX176297152437
PC Mark 3.01287811317
3DMark Wild Life Extreme28131822
3DMark Wild Life Extreme framerate moyen16.80 FPS10.90 FPS
GFXBench Aztec Vulkan/Metal high (onscreen / offscreen)54 / 52 FPS48 / 13 FPS
GFXBench Car Chase (onscreen / offscreen)70 / 103 FPS53 / 57 FPS
GFXBench Manhattan 3.0 (onscreen / offscreen)120 / 273 FPSN/C
Geekbench 5 Single-core1308990
Geekbench 5 Multi-core43372669
Sequential Read/Write1842 / 1738 Mo/s1328 / 236 Mo/s
Random read/write84162 / 113531 IOPS40972 / 52167 IOPS
In other words, in terms of performance, the Xiaomi 12T Pro does not force a victory over a Google Pixel 7 Pro that does not even attempt to win.

NETWORK AND COMMUNICATION

Both smartphones are compatible with the 5G network. On either side, there is no particular worry about the quality of calls. The primary difference between the two smartphones is the amount of onboard nano SIMs: the Google Pixel 7 Pro has one, while the Xiaomi 12T Pro has two. It’s also worth noting that both smartphones may use an eSIM.


AUTONOMY

Both smartphones feature a 5000 mAh battery that does not provide exceptional autonomy. Nothing too horrible, these gadgets are not prone to fatigue, but they are not designed for marathons. The Xiaomi 12T Pro, on the other hand, offers two advantages.

First and foremost, he appears to be better capable of going the distance. Indeed, using our customized ViSer test procedure, it can resist the agony of this active use scenario for an additional 50 minutes. This should allow it to sleep a little longer than the Google Pixel 7 Pro after a long day without charging.

Xiaomi 12T Pro On the lower edge of the Google Pixel 7 Pro, a USB-C and a speaker

Then there’s the 120 W converter that comes with the Xiaomi 12T Pro, which lets you to get 100% battery in roughly twenty minutes. The Google Pixel 7, on the other hand, does not come with a charger. And the manufacturer’s official charger is happy with a power of 30 W, of which only a maximum of 23 W is really delivered to the phone. If you don’t have the approved block, plan on about two hours of charging time. It’s a lengthy one!

XIAOMI 12T PRO OR GOOGLE PIXEL 7 PRO: WHICH IS BETTER TO YOU?

The Google Pixel 7 Pro costs 100 dollars more than its competitor. At 799 dollars, it boasts a more solid design, a more muscular photo section, and a nice software experience that is simple to learn and, most importantly, is sure to get many improvements over the next several years. At this price, it is a really comfy and recommendable option. However, it is not appropriate for all profiles.

If you desire power in game and super rapid charging, the Xiaomi 12T Pro should be your choice in this matchup. If these qualities are more essential to you, and the sacrifices associated with the lack of IP certification, the occasionally clumsy interface, and the stalemate reached on the telephoto lens do not worry you, you are certain to make a decent option for 799 dollars.

Achraf Grini
Achraf Grini
Hello This is AG. I am a Tech lover and I have long been a promoter and editor for a shopping company, I have followed smartphones and headphones and others. I covers iOS, Android, Windows and macOS, writing tutorials, buying guides and reviews.
RELATED ARTICLES

Leave A Reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Recent Comments